Category Archives: Visa Advice

Visa Advice

Visiting China to meet Asian women? Tips for leaving

If you’re talking to a few Asian women living in China that you’d like to meet, there are some things you need to know about leaving the country.  You are probably already aware that you need a passport and a visa to get into China, but did you know that there are also rules about leaving?

Plane flying to China

When it comes to leaving China, you must have a valid visa and passport, just like you needed upon arrival.  If your visa expired or you lost your passport while visiting China, you won’t be permitted to leave.  Depending on where you are in the country, it could take up to a week to get the visa replaced, so be sure to pay attention to the dates on your visa.

If you happen to lose your passport, you will need to replace not only the passport but also your visa.  The first step is always to report your passport as lost or stolen to Chinese authorities and then follow the steps for getting a replacement.  Remember to do this in the city in which you lost the passport or you might run into complications. Depending on where you are, you will either need to visit the local police department or the Entry/Exit Bureau.

You might already know that if you are visiting China, you are required to register your place of residence for the visit with the local authorities unless you’re staying at a hotel, in which case the staff will do this for you.  If you happen to only be passing through China in your travels to meet Asian women, you don’t need to register or get a longer visa as you will be there for less than 24 hours and stay within the airport.

Has Asian dating brought you to China? How to follow the laws

Are you doing a little Asian dating?  If so, your experiences may bring you to China at some point, which can be very exciting!  However, if you’re planning on traveling to China, it is important that you understand that the laws in China can be very different from those in the West.

Visiting China

So, when Asian dating brings Westerners over to China it is important to stay well-behaved – this means following the rules you do know and remaining respectful as well as using your common sense.  But, there are some things to keep in mind as well:

  • Register your place of residence immediately.  This can be a hassle, but it is essential.  You are required to register where you are staying within 24 hours.  When staying in a hotel, this is usually done for you, but if you are staying with friends or relatives, the onus is on you.
  • Always have your passport with you.  This may be hard to do, especially if you are doing something in which it could get lost or ruined, but it is essential.  Make a few photocopies of it and keep the real thing in the hotel safe.  You may or may not ever be asked to show your ID, but if you do, it is better to be safe than sorry!
  • Make sure your visa doesn’t expire.  There can be huge financial repercussions if your visa expires or you might be held indefinitely in a foreigner center, which is much like a jail.  If your visa is set to expire, renew it right away.  If it does expire, head to the nearest visa office and explain the situation as quickly as possible.
  • Be wary of outdated laws.  When laws become outdated they aren’t repealed like in the West – they stay on the books and are simply ignored.  However, this means they can be enforced anytime, so be careful.  One in particular: restricted hotels.  Sometimes, foreigners are not permitted to stay in some hotels, but usually larger establishments in city centers are properly permitted.

Just remember, stay on your best behavior and you’ll do just fine!

K-1 visa makes it easier to marry single Asian women

Men who want to marry single Asian women must do a little more than simply meet the right girl and fall in love in order to live out their dreams.  Citizenship issues often come up, which is why it is important to know about the K-1 visa.

Fiancee visa

The K-1 visa is the answer to the prayers of men who want to marry single Asian women.  The fiancée K-1 non-immigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiancée of an American citizen.  This visa allows the person to come to the United States and marry her fiancé within 90 days of arrival.  After the marriage, the foreign citizen will need to apply for an adjustment of her status to become a permanent resident.  Children of K-1 visa applicants will receive K-2 visas if they are eligible.

This is a rather simple process.  Of course, there are a few legal requirements stipulated by U.S. immigration law.  For example, both the American citizen and the foreign-citizen fiancée must be legally free to marry when the petition is filed and remain as such afterward.  The marriage must also be legally possible according to the laws in the state where the marriage will take place.

Typically, the visa is not issued to couples that have not met in person, and the meeting must have taken place in the past two years for it to count.  In extreme situations, exceptions have been made, although a petition must be filed.

Green card tips for men marrying single Asian women

For many American men, marrying single Asian women is a reality, but getting a green card for that new spouse can be a challenge.  There are a number of special instructions for permanent residents and US citizens that want to petition for a fiancée or spouse from China.

US citizenship

Often, when US residents look into marrying single Asian women, they want to find out how to bring their new spouse to the country for a long and happy life together.  Getting a green card is an important part of this – the green card indicates that a person is a lawful permanent resident.

On a very basic level, marrying a US citizen or lawful permanent resident allows foreign-born people a direct link to US immigration.  However, simply getting married doesn’t guarantee a green card to any person despite common belief.  What does happen when a US citizen marries a foreigner is that the new spouse becomes an ‘Immediate relative’ and may get a green card once the application process is complete – this can take several months.

Getting a green card is a pretty involved process with multiple steps, which include submitting forms and providing a lot of different documentation.  The person applying for the green card must also attend an interview with US immigration authorities.  This process helps to prove the status of the person applying for the green card, confirm a valid, bona fide marriage, and that the individual isn’t inadmissible to the country based on financial, criminal, or medical reasons.